Job Trends for Engineering Manager in Canada

Engineering Manager

Are you an immigrant with leadership management with scientific and business skills and thinking of settling overseas with permanent residency?

Yes, here is the way to make your dream come true. In Canada, Engineering Managers are in high demand across Canada.

If you are an Engineering Manager and looking to settle abroad, Canada offers you a golden chance to immigrate easily on a national and provincial basis.

The first step is to go through the job trends in Canada for Engineering Managers. You may go through all the details in Y-Axis employment trends.

Let’s explore the job trends for Engineering Manager in Canada.

Job Trends of Engineering Manager (NOC 0211)

Engineering Managers in Canada are highly in demand occupations, as they have to plan, systemize and control all the activities related to a department, or unit or any firm. These are employed by

  • Private sectors
  • Government Establishments
  • Consulting Engineering
  • Scientific Research Companies

Prevailing wages of Engineering Manager in Canada

Engineering Manager jobs are in demand in Canada. They usually earn wages ranging from $$ 30.77/hour and $$ 76.92/hour. It also differs according to the province or territory you choose to work.

Below table represents the detailed wages in each province and territories in Canada.

Community/AreaWages ($/hour)
LowMedianHigh
Canada30.7752.3176.92
Alberta36.0657.6984
British Columbia31.2552.8881.73
Manitoba23.3851.2876.92
New Brunswick2348.0882.05
Newfoundland and Labrador2348.0882.05
Nova Scotia2348.0882.05
Ontario30.0551.2875
Prince Edward Island2248.760.1
Quebec27.784976.92
Saskatchewan40.876080.77
Eligibility criteria for an Engineering Manager in Canada

The below is the list of eligibility criteria for Engineering Manager jobs in Canada:

·       Education: Bachelor’s Degree in any Engineering discipline is mandatory.

·       Work Experience: Experience in any of the engineering discipline, along with managerial        experience, is essential.

·       Accreditation: Should be a Professional Engineer (P. Eng.) registered under provincial or territorial        association of professional engineers.

Professional licensing and certifications  required for an Engineering Manager in Canada


For Engineering Manager, you need to have the following Professional License if you are willing to work in the province Alberta.

LocationJob titleRegulationRegulatory body
AlbertaUnderground Coal Mine ManagerRegulatedAlberta Labor, Occupational Health and Safety, Government of Alberta

ngineering Manager job titles in Canada

  • Director, engineering research and development
  • Electrical engineering service manager
  • Engineering department manager
  • Engineering manager
  • Production engineering manager
  • Manager, telecommunications engineering service

 Job prospects of Engineering Manager in Canada

The job prospects for Engineering Manager in Canada differs based on the province or territory they choose to migrate and settle. The number of vacancies for Engineering Manager hikes every year as per  to the analysis from  Labor Market.

You may go through the below table for job prospects of an Engineering Manager in Canada.

LocationJob prospects
AlbertaFair
British ColumbiaFair
ManitobaFair
New BrunswickGood
Newfoundland and LabradorFair
Northwest TerritoriesUndetermined
Nova ScotiaGood
NunavutUndetermined
OntarioGood
Prince Edward IslandUndetermined
QuebecGood
SaskatchewanFair
Yukon TerritoryUndetermined

How can I immigrate to Canada as an Engineering Manager?

To migrate to Canada and settle as an Engineer Manager in Canada, Y-Axis gives you complete assistance in both immigration and job search services.

In order to migrate as an Engineer Manager to Canada, you need to follow the below steps:
Step 1:  Check your eligibility

Before migrating to Canada, first you need to check your eligibility. This is not a tough task. You may simply check your eligibility through Y-Axis Eligibility Evaluation.

This will let you check the CRS score, that are awarded based on the following six factors:

  • Language skills
  • Education
  • Experience
  • Age
  • Employment arranged in Canada
  • Adaptability

Step 2:  Assess your Academic qualifications under the expert guidance of Y-Axis immigration professionals.

Step 3:  Select the right program to immigrate to Canada with the help of Y-Axis expert suggestions

You may choose any of the below programs to immigrate to Canada as an Engineering Manager

 You can immigrate either through Express Entry, or with a Job Offer or under a Provincial Nomination Program.

Y-Axis is here to guide you on the right path …

Y-Axis is the leading immigration consultant, assists you in all the processes in a very thorough process. It minimizes all the chaotic processes and guides you on the right path and drives you in a stress-free way.

About author View all posts Author website

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + nineteen =