Canada – Job Trends – Civil Engineers

Canada Job Trend Analysis Civil Engineer

Are you a Civil Engineer and looking for PR to settle in overseas? Canada ranks second in the world in inviting highly skilled Engineers. These include civil, electrical, industrial, mechanical, and other engineers related to manufacturing sectors.

As per the recent labor market studies, Canada requires a significant number of Civil Engineers, especially in the civil sector. This is because Canada is constantly upgrading its cities and remote communities to meet the demand for its ever-growing population. Hence the need for Civil Engineers in Canada has been increased.

Canada allows most individuals to migrate with permanent residency (PR) through its various immigration paths. The first step before immigration is you need to get a job offer in Canada.

For this, you need to explore the Job Trends for Civil Engineers in Canada.

Job Trends for Civil Engineers in Canada (NOC 2131)

A Civil Engineer in Canada has to plan, design, develop and manage projects related to the construction or repair of buildings, earth structures, powerhouses, roads, airports, railways, rapid transit facilities, bridges, tunnels, canals, dams, ports, and coastal installations and systems related to highway and transportation services, water distribution and sanitation. They need to be specialized in foundation analysis, building and structural inspection, surveying, geomatics, and municipal planning.

List of companies that employ Civil Engineer in Canada

Civil Engineers are employed by the following:

  • Engineering consulting companies (in all levels of government),
  • Construction firms, and
  • Many other industries

Prevailing wages for Civil Engineers in Canada

Civil Engineers in Canada usually get wages ranging from $$ 25.48/hour and $$ 62.98/hour. If you want to negotiate a salary, plan your career or follow Y-Axis employment trends. You need to know how much a Civil Engineer earns in the region, etc.

Below are the prevailing wages in Canada for Civil Engineers in Canada.

Community/AreaWages ($/hour)
LowMedianHigh
Canada25.4841.0362.98
Alberta28.8547.3472.12
British Columbia30.2244.2364.42
Manitoba28.8540.7261.06
New Brunswick2341.8363.25
Newfoundland and Labrador2743.2755.29
Nova Scotia25.537.552
Ontario23.538.4661
Prince Edward Island26.4438.4656.41
Quebec25.244060
Saskatchewan2840.8762.5

Eligibility criteria for Civil Engineers in Canada

You need to check the below list of eligibility for Civil Engineer job opportunity in Canada.

  • A bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering or any related Engineering discipline
  • A master’s degree or doctorate in a related engineering discipline may be required.
  • Licensing by a provincial or territorial association of professional engineers is required to approve engineering drawings and reports and to practise as a Professional Engineer (P.Eng).
  • Engineers are eligible for registration following graduation from an accredited educational program, and after three or four years of supervised work experience in engineering and passing a professional practice examination.
  • Leadership in Energy and Environmental Design (LEED) certification is offered by the Canada Green Building Council and may be required by some employers.

Roles and responsibilities of a Civil Engineer in Canada

A Civil Engineer in Canada needs to perform the following duties:

  • Confer with clients and other members of the engineering team and perform research to determine project requirements
  • Plan, design, and construct major civil projects such as buildings, roads, bridges, dams, water and waste management systems and structural steel fabrications
  • Develop construction specifications and procedures
  • Assess, evaluate and recommend essential building and construction materials
  • Interpret, review and approve survey and civil design work
  • Perform field services for civil works
  • Ensure construction plans meet guidelines and specifications of building codes and other regulations
  • Establish and monitor construction work schedules
  • Conduct feasibility studies, economic analyses, municipal and regional traffic studies, environmental impact studies or other investigations
  • Monitor air, water and soil quality and develop procedures to clean up contaminated sites
  • Conduct technical analyses of survey and field data for development of topographic, soil, hydrological or other information and prepare reports
  • Act as project or site supervisor for land survey and construction work
  • Prepare contract documents and review and evaluate tenders for construction projects
  • Supervise technicians, technologists and other engineers and review and approve designs, calculations and cost estimates.

Expertise required for an Civil Engineer in Canada

People working in this occupation usually apply the following skill set.

  • Develop construction specifications and procedures
  • Conduct technical analyses of survey and field data for development of topographic, soil, hydrological or other information and prepare reports
  • Conduct feasibility studies, economic analyses, municipal and regional traffic studies, environmental impact studies or other investigations
  • Monitor air, water and soil quality and develop procedures to clean up contaminated sites
  • Establish and monitor construction work schedules
  • Prepare contract documents and review and evaluate tenders for construction projects
  • Plan and design major civil projects such as buildings, roads, bridges, dams, water and waste management systems and structural steel fabrications
  • Interpret, review and approve survey and civil design work
  • Act as project or site supervisor for land survey and construction work
  • Conduct field services for civil works
  • Confer with clients and other members of the engineering team and conduct research to determine project requirements
  • Ensure construction plans meet guidelines and specifications of building codes and other regulations
  • Supervise technicians, technologists and other engineers and review and approve designs, calculations and cost estimates
  • Evaluate and recommend appropriate building and construction materials

Skills and knowledge required for a Civil Engineer in Canada

The following skills and knowledge are usually required in this occupation.

Skills

Management

  • Co-ordinating and Organizing
  • Supervising

Analysis

  • Inspecting and Testing
  • Planning
  • Projecting Outcomes
  • Analyzing Information
  • Researching and Investigating

Communication

  • Professional Communicating
  • Advising and Consulting

Creative Expression

  • Designing
  • Writing

Knowledge

Engineering and Technology

  • Building and Construction
  • Design
  • Engineering and Applied Technologies

Law and Public Safety

  • Public Safety and Security

Mathematics and Science

  • Earth Sciences (Geosciences)

Professional certification and licensing

You need to get a certification from a regulatory authority before you start working as a Civil Engineer in Canada. Find out if this occupation is regulated in your province or territory.

LocationJob titleRegulationRegulatory body
AlbertaCivil EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta
British ColumbiaCivil EngineerRegulatedEngineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia
ManitobaCivil EngineerRegulatedEngineers Geoscientists of Manitoba
New BrunswickCivil EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of New Brunswick
Newfoundland and LabradorCivil EngineerRegulatedProfessional Engineers and Geoscientists of Newfoundland and Labrador
Northwest TerritoriesCivil EngineerRegulatedNorthwest Territories and Nunavut Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
Nova ScotiaCivil EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers of Nova Scotia
NunavutCivil EngineerRegulatedNorthwest Territories and Nunavut Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
OntarioCivil EngineerRegulatedProfessional Engineers Ontario
Prince Edward IslandCivil EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers of Prince Edward Island
QuébecCivil EngineerRegulatedOrdre des ingénieurs du Québec
SaskatchewanCivil EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan
YukonCivil EngineerRegulatedEngineers of Yukon

Job titles for a Civil Engineer in Canada

  • Bridge Engineer
  • Civil Engineer
  • Project Engineer or Construction Engineer
  • Environmental Engineer
  • Municipal Engineer
  • Structural Engineer
  • Surveying Engineer
  • Geodetic Engineer
  • Highway Engineer
  • Hydraulics Engineer
  • Sanitation Engineer
  • Public Works Engineer
  • Traffic Engineer
  • Transportation Engineer
  • Water Management Engineer
  • Construction Engineer
  • Geomatics Engineer

Related occupations for a Civil Engineer in Canada

  • Engineering managers
  • Managers in transportation
  • Chemical engineers
  • Geological engineers
  • Construction managers

Job prospects for a Civil Engineer in Canada

People who are willing to migrate as an Civil Engineer have different job prospects based on the work in Canada. You can get the details about the future holds for an Civil Engineer in the province or territory which you wish to migrate.

Explore future job prospects for an Civil Engineer by province and territory.

LocationJob prospects
Yukon TerritoryGood
SaskatchewanFair
QuebecFair
Prince Edward IslandGood
OntarioFair
NunavutUndetermined
Nova ScotiaFair
Northwest TerritoriesUndetermined
Newfoundland and LabradorFair
New BrunswickGood
ManitobaFair
British ColumbiaGood
AlbertaFair

Available jobs for an Civil Engineers in Canada

The below are the list of Civil Engineer job postings in Canada:

LocationAvailable jobs
Canada148
Québec101
British Columbia23
Ontario9
Saskatchewan7
Alberta3
Nova Scotia2
Manitoba1
New Brunswick1

How a Civil Engineer can migrate to Canada?

There is a huge requirement for Civil Engineer in Canada. You can apply through Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program or can migrate to Canada through:

These are the finest pathways to migrate to Canada as a Civil Engineer.

Check your eligibility score to Canada instantly

You can check your eligibility to Canada for free through Y-Axis Canada skilled immigration points calculator.

Applicants who get their score check through Y-Axis Score Calculator will get benefited in the following ways:

  • Firstly, a positive evaluation of skill set will assist you in assessing the points for both the Express Entry CRS and theFederal Skilled Trades application.
  • Secondly, the positive skills evaluation will help find Canada Equivalent Qualification, which will be used for professional registrations.

Candidates can permanently migrate to Canada even if they don’t have a job offer but have a good CRS score and a Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa. On the other hand, on receiving a job offer, the candidate’s score will be increased by 50 to 200 points, which allows them to enter the country more easily.

About author View all posts Author website

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × five =