Job Trends for Accountants in Canada

Canada Job trend Analysis Accountant

The entire world has become upside down due to the pandemic effect in 2020.  After seeing the success rate of the COVID vaccine, slowly, all the countries started resuming back to their normal states.

Despite the pandemic, 2021 has become a great year for people who want to excel in their careers. Everyone got habituated to ‘new normal.’ Currently, most of the countries are offering various job opportunities for foreign nationals.

Among them Canada stands as a top notch country in welcoming foreign nationals to work and settle permanently with PR.

Canada gives a promising career for the people who are looking to settle overseas. With its rising economy, Canada  provides an excellent opportunities in the accounting industry. Accounting careers are on high tide in Canada, for the individuals who have good knowledge in accounting, taxation, CVP analysis, etc. Hence, this is the right time for ‘Accountants’ to grab this opportunity.

Before getting committed to all these, explore the ‘job trends of Accountants in Canada.’

Job Trends of Accountants in Canada (NOC 1111)

Accountants in Canada are one of the key-demand occupations, as they inspect and analyze all the records related to accounting and finances following the standard procedures and protocols. They need to plan, classify, manage and audit accounting departments or units . Accountants also need to articulate students in accounting systems.

Prevailing wages of Accountants in Canada

Accountants jobs are one jobs in demand in Canada. Accountants in Canada usually earn wages ranging between $$ 20.67/hour and $$ 58.17/hour. If you want to know more details about the wages, requirements, eligibility and other information related to job trends in Canada, follow Y-Axis employment trends.

But these wages differ according to the area or community. Below table depicts the detailed wages in the provinces and territories in Canada.


Professional licensing and certifications  required for an Accountant in Canada

Community/AreaWages ($/hour)
LowMedianHigh
Canada21.6335.7560
Alberta24.044267.31
British Columbia2029.5948.72
Manitoba20.6731.2557.69
New Brunswick20.4130.8156
Newfoundland and Labrador2237.563.46
Northwest Territories27.4351.3790.98
Nova Scotia20.6733.3357.69
Ontario22.5636.0663.22
Prince Edward Island17.3131.2551.28
Quebec21.9835.4453.85
Saskatchewan20.8339.259.29
Eligibility criteria for Accountants in Canada

The below is the list of eligibility criteria for Accountant jobs in Canada:

·       Education

ü  University Degree from a certified Institute of Chartered Accountants

ü  Certified general accountants and certified management accountants should have a University degree and completion of a training program approved by the Society of Certified General Accountants or Society of Management Accountants and several years of on-the-job training and Certification by the Certified General Accountants Association or the Society of Management Accountants.

·       Work Experience

ü  Have two years or 30 months on-the-job training

ü  Membership in a provincial Institute of Chartered Accountants after successful completion of Uniform Evaluation (UFE).

·       Recognition

ü  Recognition from the  Institute of Internal Auditors

ü  Hold a license as a trustee bankruptcy proceedings

LocationJob titleRegulationRegulatory body
AlbertaChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants of Alberta
British ColumbiaChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants of British Columbia
Auditor (public Accountant)RegulatedAuditor Certification Board, Government of British Columbia
ManitobaChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants Manitoba
New BrunswickChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants New Brunswick
Newfoundland and LabradorChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants of Newfoundland and Labrador
Northwest TerritoriesChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants – Northwest Territories / Nunavut
Nova ScotiaChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants of Nova Scotia
Public AccountantRegulatedPublic Accountants Board of the Province of Nova Scotia
NunavutChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants – Northwest Territories / Nunavut
OntarioChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants of Ontario
Public AccountantRegulatedPublic Accountants Council for the Province of Ontario
Prince Edward IslandChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants of Prince Edward Island
QuébecChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedOrdre des comptables professionnels agréés du Québec
SaskatchewanChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedInstitute of Chartered Professional Accountants of Saskatchewan
YukonChartered Professional AccountantRegulatedChartered Professional Accountants of British Columbia

Accountants job titles in Canada

  • Internal auditor
  • Accountant
  • Chartered professional accountant, chartered accountant (CPA, CA)
  • Chartered professional accountant, certified general accountant (CPA, CGA)
  • Chartered professional accountant, certified management accountant (CPA, CMA)
  • Financial Auditor
  • Income Tax Expert
  • Industrial Accountant
  • Chief Accountant

Job prospects of Accountants in Canada

The job prospects for Accountants in Canada varies based on the province or territory they choose to work. The number of job openings for Accountants rise every year according to the analysis of  Labor Market Demands.

Explore the job prospects of an Accountant jobs in Canada.

LocationJob prospects
AlbertaFair
British ColumbiaFair
ManitobaFair
New BrunswickGood
Newfoundland and LabradorFair
Northwest TerritoriesGood
Nova ScotiaGood
NunavutGood
OntarioFair
Prince Edward IslandFair
QuebecFair
SaskatchewanFair
Yukon TerritoryFair

How can I immigrate to Canada as an Accountant?

After going through all the requirements, you can make your dreams come true with Y-Axis effortlessly. You may follow these simple steps to migrate to Canada as an Accountant.

Step 1:  Check CRS Score
You can check your CRS score through Y-Axis Canada Skilled Immigration Points Calculator instantly for free.
Check your eligibility right now.

Step 2:  Evaluate your Academic qualifications with the assistance of Y-Axis immigration professionals

Step 3:  Choose the right program to immigrate with the help of Y-Axis

You can choose any of the following programs to immigrate to Canada as an Accountant:

Y-Axis is here to guide you on the right path …

Y-Axis is the leading immigration consultant, assists you in all the processes in a very detailed manner. It minimizes all the hectic processes and guides you on the right path in a stress-free way.

About author View all posts Author website

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

eleven − 11 =