Job Trends Canada – Biotechnology Engineers

Canada Job Trend Analysis Biotechnology Engineer

Are you a Biotechnology Engineer and looking to settle in Overseas along with PR? Then Canada should be your first choice.

The biotechnology industry is flourishing in Canada and has become one of the high technology sectors. It also acts as the strong engine of bio-innovation, creating space for highly skilled candidates, and an objective for investment capital.

The key findings of the Canadian Biotechnology Industry Data Survey state that more than 200 Canadian companies from all regions of the country are in the developmental stage with a diverse range of technology development and products. These developments lead to lots of job opportunities for Biotechnology Engineers in Canada.

Let us discuss the Canada job trends – Biotechnology Engineers for immigrants in Australia, looking to migrate to other countries.

Biotechnology Engineers – NOC 2134

A Biotechnology Engineer should plan and conduct research studies related living organisms, and uses cells and the Biotechnology properties of cells to advance our knowledge of living organisms by developing and producing new and improved products in the areas of healthcare, crop production and agriculture, nonfood or industrial uses of crops and other products, or for environmental uses.

Test and apply the ongoing innovations and discoveries in chemistry and biology to create materials and devices for human use.

Wages for a Biotechnology Engineer in Canada 2022

The wages for a Biotechnology Engineer in Canada differs based on the province. Below table denotes the low, median and high wages (per hour) of the provinces, where the Biotechnology Engineers are in demand in Canada.

Community/AreaWages ($/hour)
LowMedianHigh
Canada2540.8768.75
Alberta3057.6980.13
British Columbia27.3448.8882.32
New Brunswick26.4431.2549.27
Ontario21.6332.6951.28
Quebec27.4740.8755
Saskatchewan2040.8758.17

Eligibility criteria for Biotechnology Engineers in Canada

To get qualified, the Biotechnology Engineer should meet the following pre-requisites:

  • Education: Bachelor’s or Master’s degree in Biotechnology Engineering or any related stream.
  • Work Experience: 4-6 years in GxP environment typically for design or operation of pharmaceutical packaging operations, including sterile / aseptic manufacturing. Previous experience in the pharmaceutical / biotech industry, with knowledge of requirements for a cGMP operations. Possess leadership skills and be able to take initiative to lead projects, involving multiple stakeholders, departments, and varying complexity. Ability to handle multiple projects and work in a fast-paced environment.
  • Language proficiency: Proficient in English or French.
  • Police verification certificate: Need to get the past 5 years (excluding speeding offences).

Candidates who meet all the above criteria can apply under Fast Track Work Program as a Biotechnology Engineer.

Roles and responsibilities of Biotechnology Engineers – NOC 2134

  • Lead or participate in design or operations of formulation, mixing, or other preparation of the active agents (like, sterile liquids or lyophilized powders) into its final forms and containers by fill / finish and packaging like, vials, pre-filled syringes and other delivery systems
  • Work with production group to create User Requirements Specifications (URS) for ongoing operations or new projects.
  • Collaborate with vendors for fill / finish packaging machinery, equipment systems, automation controls, materials and consumables, to create Design Specifications (DS) and Functional Specifications (FS) to implement solutions for reducing contamination risks & process failures
  • Assess current fill finish / packaging operations for troubleshooting, efficiencies and continuous improvement opportunities
  • Spearhead innovations in implementing Client delivery systems such as disposable injectors, cartridge-based reusable pen injectors and single-use systems or components
  • Perform reliability studies on fill/finish packaging equipment
  • Perform optimization studies for the optimal use of fill finish equipment systems for use in production campaigns
  • Support documentation and/or execution of FAT / SAT / Commissioning, Qualification of fill finish packaging systems
  • Ideally, possess working knowledge of upstream bio-processing and downstream purification
  • Coordinate meetings with cross-functional departments to drive project progress, facilitate decisions, provide updates to higher management
  • Work may require occasional support over shutdowns or extended hours, specifically during installation and commissioning / validation phases

Expertise of a Biotechnology Engineers – NOC 2134

  • People working in this occupation usually apply the following skill set.
  • Conduct economic and technical feasibility studies
  • Design and test Biotechnology processing and associated plants and equipment
  • Conduct research into the development or improvement of Biotechnology engineering processes, reactions and materials
  • Establish and conduct quality control programs, operating procedures and control strategies
  • Develop guidelines and specifications for the handling of dangerous products, environmental protection, or standards for foods, materials and consumer goods
  • Oversee the construction, modification, operation and maintenance of pilot plants, processing units or processing plants
  • Prepare contract documents and evaluate tenders
  • Evaluate Biotechnology process technology and equipment and determine production specifications
  • Supervise technicians, technologists and other engineers

Checklist of Skills and knowledge required
The below listed skills and knowledge are essential to get qualified for NOC 2134.

Skills required

Management

  • Co-ordinating and Organizing
  • Evaluating
  • Supervising

Analysis

  • Inspecting and Testing
  • Planning
  • Analyzing Information
  • Researching and Investigating

Communication

  • Professional Communicating
  • Advising and Consulting

Creative Expression

  • Designing

Knowledge

Engineering and Technology

  • Design
  • Engineering and Applied Technologies

Law and Public Safety

  • Public Safety and Security

Manufacturing and Production

  • Processing and Production

Mathematics and Science

  • Chemistry

Job titles for Biotechnology Engineer

  • Biotechnical engineer
  • Adhesives engineer
  • Biochemical engineer
  • Chemical engineer, environmental
  • Chemical process engineer
  • Industrial hygiene engineer
  • Pulp and paper engineer
  • Industrial waste treatment engineer
  • Liquid fuels engineer
  • Petrochemical engineer
  • Polymer engineer
  • Chemical process control engineer
  • Chemical project engineer
  • Refinery engineer
  • Waste treatment engineer

Professional license requirements for a Biotechnology Engineer

Before you can start working, you may need to get a professional license from a regulatory authority. This requirement can vary with each province.

LocationJob titleRegulationRegulatory body
AlbertaBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta
British ColumbiaBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedEngineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia
ManitobaBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedEngineers Geoscientists of Manitoba
New BrunswickBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of New Brunswick
Newfoundland and LabradorBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedProfessional Engineers and Geoscientists of Newfoundland and Labrador
Northwest TerritoriesBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedNorthwest Territories and Nunavut Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
Nova ScotiaBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers of Nova Scotia
NunavutBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedNorthwest Territories and Nunavut Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
OntarioBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedProfessional Engineers Ontario
Prince Edward IslandBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers of Prince Edward Island
QuébecBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedOrdre des ingénieurs du Québec
SaskatchewanBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan
YukonBiotechnology EngineerRegulatedEngineers of Yukon

Job Prospects of Biotechnology Engineer in Canada for 2021-2023

To explore the future job prospects (2021-2023), follow the table for province and territory details

LocationJob prospects
AlbertaFair
British ColumbiaFair
ManitobaGood
New BrunswickGood
Newfoundland and LabradorUndetermined
Northwest TerritoriesUndetermined
Nova ScotiaUndetermined
NunavutUndetermined
OntarioGood
Prince Edward IslandUndetermined
QuebecFair
SaskatchewanGood
Yukon TerritoryUndetermined

Detailed analysis of Biotechnology engineers for the next 10 years

For Biotechnology engineers, during 2019-2028 years, new job openings are expected to total 3,600, while 5,500 new job seekers (arising from school leavers, immigration and mobility) are expected to be available to fill them.

How a Biotechnology Engineer can migrate to Canada?

Biotechnology engineer is the most demanding occupation under Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program.

They can migrate to Canada through:

These are the best options for Biotechnology engineers to migrate to Canada.

How to check the eligibility score to Canada for free?

People can check the eligibility score to Canada freely and instantly through Y-Axis Canada skilled immigration points calculator for free.

This score check will assist the applicants in the following:

  • Firstly, a positive evaluation of skill set will assist you in assessing the points for both the Express Entry CRS and theFederal Skilled Trades application.
  • Secondly, the positive skills evaluation will help find Canada Equivalent Qualification, which will be used for professional registrations.

Candidates can permanently immigrate to Canada even if they don’t have a job offer but have a good CRS score and a Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa. On the other hand, on receiving a job offer, the candidate’s score will be increased by 50 to 200 points, which allows them to enter the country more easily through Express Entry (PNP) draws.

About author View all posts Author website

admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 + fourteen =