Job trends Canada – Mechanical Engineers

Canada Job Trend Analysis Mechanical Engineer

There are plenty of job openings in Canada, as it welcomes thousands of skilled professionals to migrate and settle. To meet its labor market demands, Canada allows most of the individuals to migrate to Canada with permanent residency (PR) these days through its various immigration paths. Immigrants trying hard to get Permanent Residence can quickly get PR in Canada.

So, immigrants in other countries who are trying hard to get the PR can directly migrate to Canada with PR and avail of its benefits.

The first step before immigration is finding a suitable job in Canada. To explore this, you need to go through the Job Trends in Canada 2022.

Let us explore the job trends in Canada for Mechanical Engineers (NOC 2132).

Mechanical Engineers – NOC 2132

Mechanical Engineers develop, design and research machinery and systems for heating, ventilating and air conditioning, power generation, transportation, processing and manufacturing.

They also need to perform roles related to the evaluation, installation, operation and maintenance of mechanical systems.

List of companies that employ Mechanical Engineers

The Mechanical Engineers in Canada are employed by:

  • Consulting firms,
  • Power-generating utilities
  • Wide range of manufacturing, processing and transportation industries,
  • They may be self-employed

Prevailing wages for Mechanical Engineers in Canada

Mechanical Engineers in Canada usually get wages ranging from $$ 26/hour and $$ 62.5/hour. If you want to negotiate a salary, plan your career or follow Y-Axis employment trends. You need to know how much a Mechanical Engineer earns in the region, etc.

Below are the prevailing wages in Canada for Mechanical Engineers in Canada.

Community/AreaWages ($/hour)
LowMedianHigh
Canada264062.5
Alberta3456.4172.5
British Columbia27.1836.0657.44
Manitoba25.4834.6261
New Brunswick29.0640.8755.29
Newfoundland and Labrador16.546.1581.73
Nova Scotia24.6440.8769.74
Ontario24.0438.4658.24
Prince Edward Island20.153053.33
Quebec26.538.7957.69
Saskatchewan27.8837.558

Eligibility criteria for Mechanical Engineers in Canada

You may go through the below list of eligibility criteria required

  • Bachelor’s degree in mechanical engineering or any related Engineering discipline
  • Master’s degree or doctorate in a related engineering discipline may be required
  • Licensing approvals from a province or territory association related to professional engineers are required. This is required to approve engineering drawings and reports and practice as a Professional Engineer (P.Eng.).
  • Engineers are eligible for registration if they have an accredited educational program and after three or four years of supervised work experience in engineering and passing a professional practice examination.

Roles and responsibilities of a Mechanical Engineer in Canada

As a mechanical Engineer you need to perform the following duties:

  • Conduct research, design, operation and test the performance of mechanisms, components and systems
  • Design power plants, machines and equipment
  • Analyze dynamics and vibrations of mechanical systems and structures
  • Manage and inspect the installation of mechanical systems
  • Develop maintenance standards, schedules and programs
  • Examine mechanical failures or unexpected maintenance problems
  • Prepare contractual documents and assess tenders for industrial construction or maintenance
  • Plan and manage projects, and prepare material, cost and timing estimates, reports and design specifications for machinery and systems
  • Manage and train technicians, technologists and other engineers and review and approve designs, calculations and cost estimates

Skills and knowledge required for a Mechanical Engineer in Canada

The following skills and knowledge are usually required in this occupation:

Skills

  • Operating and Repairing Equipment, Machinery and Vehicles
  • Mechanical Installing, Maintaining and Repairing
  • Management
  • Co-ordinating and Organizing
  • Supervising
  • Analysis
  • Analyzing Information
  • Inspecting and Testing
  • Planning
  • Projecting Outcomes
  • Researching and Investigating
  • Communication
  • Advising and Consulting
  • Professional Communicating
  • Creative Expression
  • Designing

Knowledge

  • Engineering and Technology
  • Design
  • Engineering and Applied Technologies
  • Mechanics and Machinery
  • Law and Public Safety
  • Public Safety and Security
  • Manufacturing and Production
  • Processing and Production

Essential skills

See how the 9 essential skills apply to this occupation.

  • Reading
  • Document use
  • Writing
  • Numeracy
  • Oral communication
  • Thinking
  • Digital technology
  • Additional information

Job titles

  • Acoustics engineer
  • Automotive engineer
  • Design engineer – mechanical
  • Energy conservation engineer
  • Mechanical engineer
  • Nuclear engineer
  • Engineer, power generation
  • Fluid mechanics engineer
  • Heating, ventilation and air conditioning (hvac) engineer
  • Mechanical maintenance engineer
  • Refrigeration engineer
  • Tool engineer
  • Thermal design engineer
  • Robotics engineer
  • Piping engineer

Related occupations

  • Engineering managers
  • Power engineers and power systems operators
  • Metallurgical and materials engineers
  • Industrial and manufacturing engineers

Expertise required for a Mechanical Engineer in Canada

Mechanical Engineers need to apply for the following skill set:

  • Conduct research, design, operation and test the performance of mechanisms, components and systems
  • Design power plants, machines and equipment
  • Analyze dynamics and vibrations of mechanical systems and structures
  • Manage and inspect the installation of mechanical systems
  • Develop maintenance standards, schedules and programs
  • Examine mechanical failures or unexpected maintenance problems
  • Prepare contractual documents and assess tenders for industrial construction or maintenance
  • Plan and manage projects, and prepare material, cost and timing estimates, reports and design specifications for machinery and systems
  • Manage and train technicians, technologists and other engineers and review and approve designs, calculations and cost estimates

Professional certification and licensing required for a Mechanical Engineer in Canada

As a Mechanical Engineer you need to get certified from a regulatory authority before starting your work. Below are the detailed list of provincial regulation requirements:

LocationJob titleRegulationRegulatory body
AlbertaMechanical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta
British ColumbiaMechanical EngineerRegulatedEngineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia
ManitobaMechanical EngineerRegulatedEngineers Geoscientists of Manitoba
New BrunswickMechanical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of New Brunswick
Newfoundland and LabradorMechanical EngineerRegulatedProfessional Engineers and Geoscientists of Newfoundland and Labrador
Northwest TerritoriesMechanical EngineerRegulatedNorthwest Territories and Nunavut Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
Nova ScotiaMechanical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers of Nova Scotia
NunavutMechanical EngineerRegulatedNorthwest Territories and Nunavut Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
OntarioMechanical EngineerRegulatedProfessional Engineers Ontario
Prince Edward IslandMechanical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers of Prince Edward Island
QuébecMechanical EngineerRegulatedOrdre des ingénieurs du Québec
SaskatchewanMechanical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan
YukonMechanical EngineerRegulatedEngineers of Yukon

 Job prospects Mechanical Engineer in Canada

People who are willing to work as a Mechanical Engineer in Canada can go through these different job prospects depending on where they work in Canada.

You can explore the future job prospects of a Mechanical Engineer (NOC 2132) by province and territory in the below table:

LocationJob prospects
AlbertaFair
British ColumbiaFair
ManitobaGood
New BrunswickGood
Newfoundland and LabradorFair
Northwest TerritoriesUndetermined
Nova ScotiaFair
NunavutUndetermined
OntarioFair
Prince Edward IslandFair
QuebecFair
SaskatchewanFair
Yukon TerritoryUndetermined


Labor market conditions over the next 10 years

Take a closer look at the projected labor demand and supply for this occupation over the 2019-2028 period. For more information on future job trends, go to the Canadian Occupational Projections System.

Detailed analysis for a Mechanical Engineer in Canada

For Mechanical Engineers, there is rise in demand for these positions from 2019-2028. These new job openings rises the expansion demand and replacement demand.

Available jobs for Mechanical Engineers in Canada

There are 197 job openings in Canada

LocationAvailable jobs
Canada197
Québec141
British Columbia22
Ontario19
Saskatchewan5
Nova Scotia4
Alberta3
Newfoundland and Labrador2
Manitoba1

How a Mechanical Engineer can migrate to Canada?

There is a huge requirement for Mechanical Engineers in Canada. You can apply through Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program or can migrate to Canada through:

These are the best options for Mechanical Engineers to migrate to Canada.

How to check the eligibility score to Canada for free?

Candidates can check the eligibility score to Canada instantly through Y-Axis Canada skilled immigration points calculator for free.

Applicants who get their score check after meeting the above eligibility criteria and other details because it will assist in the following:

  • Firstly, a positive evaluation of skill set will assist you in assessing the points for both the Express Entry CRS and the Federal Skilled Trades application.
  • Secondly, the positive skills evaluation will help find Canada Equivalent Qualification, which will be used for professional registrations.

Candidates can permanently immigrate to Canada even if they don’t have a job offer but have a good CRS score and a Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa. On the other hand, receiving a job offer would increase a person’s score by 50 to 200 points, allowing them to enter the country more easily.

About author View all posts

Y-Axis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

five × 5 =