Canada – Job Trends – Chemical Engineer

Canada Job Trend Analysis Chemical Engineer

Employment for foreign nationals in Canada is increasing day by day. The new immigration policies, wage growth, new resources, etc. makes Canada as the first option to migrate. As per the latest immigration plan, Canada has revised the numbers upwards and targets for 1.33 million permanent residents between 2021 to 2023. Canada is investing 100 million dollars for the settlement of newcomers in the coming years.

So, immigrants in Australia can find Canada as the alternate country to migrate along with the PR. Getting the PR in Canada has became an easier task now a days. At first candidates need to try for a job in Canada and then plan to migrate.

The major thing pops into brain is “What are the job trends in Canada 2022?”

Let us discuss about the Canada job trends – Chemical Engineers for immigrants in Australia, looking to migrate for other countries.

Chemical Engineers – NOC 2134

Chemical Engineers are highly in demand in Canada, especially in western provinces where the oil and gas industries are ruling.  This demand is reflected in the salaries offered in the cities such as Calgary, Vancouver and Edmonton.

Wages for a Chemical Engineer in Canada 2022

The wages for a Chemical Engineer in Canada differs based on the province. Below table denotes the low, median and high wages (per hour) of the provinces, where the chemical engineers are in demand in Canada.

ProvinceWages ($/hour)
LowMedianHigh
Alberta3057.6980.13
British Columbia27.3448.8882.32
New Brunswick26.4431.2549.27
Ontario21.6332.6951.28
Quebec27.4740.8755
Saskatchewan2040.8758.17

Eligibility criteria for Chemical Engineers in Canada

To get qualified, the Chemical Engineer should meet the following pre-requisites:

  • Education: Bachelor’s degree in chemical engineering or any related stream.
  • Work Experience: Minimum of 1+ years of relevant experience.
  • Language proficiency: Proficient in English or French.
  • Police verification certificate: Need to get the past 5 years (excluding speeding offences).

Candidates who meet all the above criteria can apply under Fast Track Work Program as a Chemical Engineer.

Roles and responsibilities of Chemical Engineers – NOC 2134

After meeting the above qualifications, go through the following roles and responsibilities:

  • Perform economic and technical studies in the fields related to chemical, petroleum, pulp and paper, food or other processing industries.
  • Perform research in the advancements or improvement of chemical engineering processes, reactions, and materials
  • Assess technological, equipment of chemical process and verify the production specifications
  • Designing and testing chemical process and related unit plants and equipments
  • Managing the production unit in construction, modification, operation and maintenance of pilot plants, processing units or processing plants
  • Establish and conduct QC (Quality Control) checks, operating procedures and control strategies to ensure consistency and adherence to standards for raw materials, products and waste products or emissions
  • Preparing contract related documents and evaluating tenders for the process aspects of industrial construction
  • Supervising technicians, technologists and other engineers in the plant or unit
  • Developing guidelines and specifications for handling the dangerous chemicals, environmental protection, or standards for foods, materials and consumer goods.

Checklist of Skills and knowledge required
The below listed skills and knowledge are essential to get qualified for NOC 2134.

Skills required

Management

  • Co-ordinating and Organizing
  • Evaluating
  • Supervising

Analysis

  • Inspecting and Testing
  • Planning
  • Analyzing Information
  • Researching and Investigating

Communication

  • Professional Communicating
  • Advising and Consulting

Creative Expression

  • Designing

Knowledge

Engineering and Technology

  • Design
  • Engineering and Applied Technologies

Law and Public Safety

  • Public Safety and Security

Manufacturing and Production

  • Processing and Production

Mathematics and Science

  • Chemistry

Professional license requirements

Before you can start working, you may need to get a professional license from a regulatory authority. This requirement can vary with each province.

LocationJob titleRegulationRegulatory body
AlbertaChemical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Alberta
British ColumbiaChemical EngineerRegulatedEngineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia
ManitobaChemical EngineerRegulatedEngineers Geoscientists of Manitoba
New BrunswickChemical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of New Brunswick
Newfoundland and LabradorChemical EngineerRegulatedProfessional Engineers and Geoscientists of Newfoundland and Labrador
Northwest TerritoriesChemical EngineerRegulatedNorthwest Territories and Nunavut Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
Nova ScotiaChemical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers of Nova Scotia
NunavutChemical EngineerRegulatedNorthwest Territories and Nunavut Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists
OntarioChemical EngineerRegulatedProfessional Engineers Ontario
Prince Edward IslandChemical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers of Prince Edward Island
QuébecChemical EngineerRegulatedOrdre des ingénieurs du Québec
SaskatchewanChemical EngineerRegulatedAssociation of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan
YukonChemical EngineerRegulatedEngineers of Yukon

 Job titles for Chemical Engineers – NOC 2134

The list of job titles for Chemical Engineers in Canada are given below.

  • Biotechnical engineer
  • Adhesives engineer
  • Biochemical engineer
  • Chemical engineer, environmental
  • Chemical process engineer
  • Industrial hygiene engineer
  • Pulp and paper engineer
  • Industrial waste treatment engineer
  • Liquid fuels engineer
  • Petrochemical engineer
  • Polymer engineer
  • Chemical process control engineer
  • Chemical project engineer
  • Refinery engineer
  • Waste treatment engineer

Related occupations for Chemical Engineers

The below are the list of related occupations for Chemical Engineers in Canada are:

  • Engineering managers
  • Petroleum engineers
  • Electrical and electronics engineers
  • Metallurgical and materials engineers
  • Chemists
  • Civil engineers
  • Other professional engineers, n.e.c.

Job Prospects of Chemical Engineer in Canada for 2021-2023

To explore the future job prospects (2021-2023), follow the table for province and territory details

LocationJob prospects
AlbertaFair
British ColumbiaFair
ManitobaGood
New BrunswickGood
Newfoundland and LabradorUndetermined
Northwest TerritoriesUndetermined
Nova ScotiaUndetermined
NunavutUndetermined
OntarioGood
Prince Edward IslandUndetermined
QuebecFair
SaskatchewanGood
Yukon TerritoryUndetermined

Detailed analysis for the next 10 years

For Chemical engineers, during 2019-2028 years, new job openings are expected to total 3,600 , while 5,500 new job seekers (arising from school leavers, immigration and mobility) are expected to be available to fill them.

How a Chemical Engineer can migrate to Canada?

Chemical engineer is the most demanding occupation under Canada’s Federal Skilled Worker Program.

They can migrate to Canada through:

These are the best options for Chemical engineers to migrate to Canada.

How to check the eligibility score to Canada for free?

Candidates can check the eligibility score to Canada instantly through Y-Axis Canada skilled immigration points calculator.

Applicants who gets their score check after meeting the above eligibility criteria and other details, because it will assists in the following:

  • Firstly, a positive evaluation of skill set which will assist you in assessing the points for both the Express Entry CRS and the Federal Skilled Trades application.
  • Secondly, the positive skills evaluation will help to find Canada Equivalent Qualification, which will be used for professional registrations.

Candidates can always immigrate to Canada even if they don’t have a job offer if they have a good CRS score and a Canada Federal Skilled Worker Visa. Receiving a job offer, on the other hand, would increase a person’s score by 600 points, allowing them to enter the country more easily.

About author View all posts

Y-Axis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

ten − 5 =