It’s wise to migrate to Canada, a top country for COVID vaccination

Canada ranks #1 in vaccination among countries with 10+ million population

Canada has a very commendable position in many world rankings. A most recent one is connected with the number of COVID-19 vaccinations in countries of the world. Canada is one of the top countries, with one of the highest vaccination rates in the world. This makes it a country prospective enough for those who are thinking to migrate to Canada.

COVID-19 Vaccination Stats

Over 3.44 billion doses of COVID vaccines have been administered all over the world. This translates to 45 doses for every 100 people.

Here are the top countries with the highest rates of vaccinations done.

LocationDoses per 100 peopleTotal population% vaccinated% fully vaccinated
World453,437,959,825
U.A.E.16315,934,12477%67%
Malta140705,85274%70%
Bahrain1342,193,23266%62%
Chile12724,053,54870%60%
Iceland125451,93673%66%
Aruba124131,93066%58%
Uruguay1234,274,16568%55%
Mongolia1213,899,77065%56%
U.K.12180,646,23269%52%
Israel12110,923,52163%57%
Qatar1203,396,96365%55%
Canada11342,509,64370%43%
Singapore1086,163,12468%40%
Curaçao108169,97457%51%

Considering the percentage of vaccinations in Canada in relation to the total population of the country, Canada takes its place among top rankers with 70%.

This data is compiled by the Our World in Data project conducted at the Oxford University. In the table, the “vaccinated” people are those who have received at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine. The “fully vaccinated” people are those who have received all doses required of any of the COVID-19 vaccines.

This positive review about Canada’s COVID vaccination performance makes the plan to migrate to Canada a safe and prospective idea. If you are considering immigration, Canada is still a great country to consider for all its obvious qualities, and now this.

Connect with us!

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

The essential guide to Cannabis rules before you travel to Canada

About author View all posts

Y-Axis

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen + sixteen =