New requirement could cancel your Parent Visa of Australia

New requirement could cancel your Parent Visa of Australia

Australia Parent Visa

Making changes to any personal and contact details and failing to notify the Authorities could cancel your Parent Visa of Australia. Changes made to the online usernames and profiles also have to be notified to the Australian Authorities. 

The new requirement has been attached to the newly launched Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa. As per this new requirement, the Dept. of Home Affairs has to be notified at least two days before making any changes to one’s personal or contact details. These include changes to your name, phone number, address, email address, user name and online profile. 

Migration Experts are of the view that the new requirement is unreasonable and harsh. They believe that it is humanly not possible to always inform the DHA before making these changes. 

Visa holders not following this requirement will receive a Notice of Intention for cancellation of the Parent Visa. 

The new Parent Visa of Australia has been made effective from 1st July 2019. 

Mohd. Al-Khafaji, CE of the Federation of Ethnic Communities Council of Australia feels that the new requirement is very inconvenient. It leaves absolutely no scope of error for new Parent Visa holders. He says that the Govt. should create a welcome experience for families reuniting in Australia. Imposing harsh penalty such as deportation for a minor oversight is extremely harsh, especially for the elderly. 

Elderly parents are most likely to face the brunt of this requirement as not all of them are tech-savvy. Not all of them regularly use online platforms; even the ones they have created usernames and logins for. More often than not, they do not remember these login details and end up creating new ones. Notifying the Dept. of Home Affairs beforehand, each time is certainly not possible for these elderly parents. 

As per a Spokesperson of the DHA, the requirement has been introduced to ensure that the records held are correct. The DHA would be able to communicate with these Visa holders whenever required, as quoted by SBS News. 

15,000 visa places have been allocated for the new Parent Visa every year. The validity of the Parent Visa may be up to 5 years and can be renewed once. The visa fee for a 5-year Parent Visa is $10,000. The minimum income of the sponsoring children in Australia should be at least $83,454 to sponsor their parents. 

Y-Axis offers a wide range of visa services and products for aspiring overseas immigrants including Australia General Skilled Migration Program via RMAAustralia Skilled Regional VisaAustralia Temporary Skilled Work Visa, and Australia Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485. We work with Registered Migration Agents in Australia. 

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Australia, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Consultant. 

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like… 

 What is the income requirement of the Parent Visa of Australia? 

About author View all posts

Anshul Singhal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

nine − 2 =