Mistakes to avoid for the Subclass 485 Visa of Australia

Mistakes to avoid for the Subclass 485 Visa of Australia

The Subclass 485 Visa allows international graduates to live and work in Australia after completing their studies. The validity of the visa is between 18 months to up to 4 years. This Visa can be instrumental for international graduates to obtain valuable work experience in Australia.

However, due to the multifaceted and complex nature of the visa process, this can often be difficult to obtain.

Here are the mistakes that you should avoid for the Subclass 485 Visa of Australia:

  1. Missing the application lodgement deadline

The Subclass 485 Visa application must be lodged within 6 months of course completion. Do not confuse your graduation date with the course completion date.

The graduation date is usually months after you complete the course. Hence, if you get these dates wrong, you may very well lodge your visa application after the deadline. This will inevitably result in a rejection.

  1. Selecting the wrong stream

There are two streams under the Subclass 485 (Temporary Graduate) Visa:

  1. Graduate Work
  2. Post-study Work

Both the streams have different eligibility requirements and it is important that you know the right one for you. Applying under the incorrect stream could result in visa rejection.

  1. Not submitting all the necessary documents

While lodging your visa application it is imperative that you submit all the required documents. The documents should be according to the document checklist of the Dept. of Home Affairs.

In case of missing or incorrect documents submitted, the Dept. is not obligated to get in touch with you. The Dept. will simply deny your visa, as quoted by SBS News.

Hence, you should double check all your documents while lodging your visa application.

  1. Not meeting study requirements

To be eligible for the Subclass 485 Visa, students must meet the Australian study requirements:

  • The course that you are pursuing should be registered under CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions for Overseas Studies)
  • You should have completed at least 16 calendar months of study while being physically present in Australia
  • You should have completed at least 2 academic years of study

             If you fail to meet any of the above requirements, your visa will be refused.

  1. Not being at the right place at the right time

Often international students visit their home countries or travel abroad after completing their course.  You should remember that your educational institution does not inform the Dept. of Home Affairs regarding your course completion.

If the Dept. finds out that a student has left the country after course completion, it may cancel the visa without any prior notice. This will bar the student from re-entering the country to apply for a Subclass 485 Visa.

You should lodge your Subclass 485 visa application prior to leaving Australia. This will show that you have full intentions of returning back to Australia.

Y-Axis offers a wide range of visa services and products for aspiring overseas immigrants including Australia General Skilled Migration Program via RMA, Australia Skilled Regional Visa, Australia Temporary Skilled Work Visa, and Australia Temporary Graduate Visa Subclass 485. We work with Registered Migration Agents in Australia.

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Australia, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Consultant.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Benefits of studying in the Regional Universities of Australia

About author View all posts

Anshul Singhal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × four =