Know more about the new Parent Visa of Australia

Know more about the new Parent Visa of Australia

The new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa of Australia will be available from 17th April 2019. This new Parent Visa will allow parents and grandparents of Australian sponsors to live in Australia for up to 5 years. The Visa also has the provision of extension for another 5 years.

Australian sponsors can begin lodging their sponsorship applications from 17th April. The Parent Visa application can be lodged once the sponsor has been approved.

The Parent Visa applications have to be lodged within 6 months of sponsorship approval.

Australia will start accepting Parent Visa applications from 1st July 2019.

The new Temporary Sponsored Parent Visa (Subclass 870), however, is a temporary visa. It does not offer a pathway to Permanent Residence.

How many visa places are available?

15,000 visa places would be available to this program each year from 1st July to 30th June.

Sponsors in Australia will have to act as financial guarantors and would need to bear all the expenses incurred. They would need to buy health insurance for their parents and grandparents. Also, they would need to pay for any additional healthcare charges incurred.

What does the Visa cost?

Applicants can apply for a 3-year Visa at the cost of $5,000. A 5-year Visa will cost $10,000, as per SBS News. However, on a 5-year Visa, there would be a provision of extension for another 5 years.

The application charge of the new Parent Visa is payable in two instalments. The first one has to be paid at the time of application while the second one has to be paid before the Visa Grant.

The application fee for this Visa is $420.

What are the other features of this Visa?

The other features of the new Parent Visa are:

  • The “Balance of Family” test is not applicable
  • Applicants will not be allowed to work on this Visa
  • Applicants would need to obtain health insurance
  • Should provide evidence of having sufficient funds

What are the benefits of the new Parent Visa?

The new Parent Visa will allow grandparents and parents of Australian migrants to live in Australia for a much longer time. On this Visa, applicants would be able to live in Australia for up to 5 years at a time. In contrast, applicants on a standard Visitor Visa are not allowed to live in Australia for that long.

Parents on this Visa can also apply for Visitor Visas or Permanent Parent Visas.

Y-Axis offers a wide range of visa services and products for aspiring overseas immigrants including General skilled migration – Subclass 189 /190/489 with RMA review, General skilled migration – Subclass 189 /190/489, Work Visa for Australia, and Business Visa for Australia. We work with Registered Migration Agents in Australia.

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Australia, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Consultant.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

The new Parent Visa of Australia will be effective from April

About author View all posts

Anshul Singhal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 × one =