Facts an international student needs to know about Australian PR

Facts an international student needs to know about Australian PR

Australia is one of the favorite destinations for international students. For those who are already studying in Australia and for the ones aspiring to do so obtaining an Australian PR – Permanent Residency is always on the mind.

Here are some facts about the Australian PR:

  1. Australian PR- What does it mean?

A non-national who holds a permanent Visa in Australia is an Australian Permanent Resident. Permanent Residents can settle, work and study in Australia with no restrictions. Permanent Residents are also granted most of the rights and privileges of Australian citizens. Permanent Residents have access to the Govt. of Australia national health scheme, Medicare. However, only citizens have access to HELP (Higher Education Loan Program) which allows students to defer the cost of the tuition fee of their college education.

  1. How can you become a PR?

To apply for Permanent Residency after graduating, you need to do so through the Skill Select Migration Program. Skill Select is an online system that allows candidates to be considered for a skilled visa after you have submitted an Expression of Interest. The EOI should contain your personal details and details about your education and work experience. You would also need to mention a nominated occupation and provide details of the Skill Assessment for your nominated occupation. You would also need to submit your English language proficiency scores.

The most likely option for international graduates is the Subclass 189 (Skilled Independent Visa). The Subclass 189 visa is for skilled workers between the ages of 18 and 45 who are not sponsored by a state or territory or nominated by an employer or relative in Australia. This Visa will allow you to work study and settle in Australia as a Permanent Resident.

  1. How to improve your chances of PR?

There are many ways through which you can improve your chances of obtaining an Australian PR.  You could gain work experience in Australia by applying for the Subclass 485 Visa after completing your studies. Improving your English language proficiency scores, gaining advanced education could be other ways to improve your chances. You may also complete a PYP (Professional Year Program). PYPs are professional development courses that are structured to help you gain a formal education with workplace learning. PYPs are available in the fields of engineering, accounting, and computer science.

  1. “Points Test”- What is it?

The “point test” is Australia’s way of assessing the eligibility of an applicant. Applicants must score at least 65 points in order to be eligible for a Permanent Residency Visa of Australia, as per the Home Affairs News. Points are awarded on the basis of age, education, work experience, and English proficiency scores. You are awarded additional points for completing a diploma, degree or trade qualification in an educational institute in Australia. The course should be recognized by CRICOS and should have duration of at least 16 calendar months.

Y-Axis Australia team includes process consultants and RMAs who facilitate applicant immigrants with issues related to immigration and visas. Our team works in collaboration with India’s National Processing Center in Hyderabad to offer services to the clients.

The services offered by Y-Axis Melbourne include assistance and legal advice for immigration by Registered Migration Agents, Job Search Service, and Visa Assistance.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Australia, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Best things about living in Australia

About author View all posts

Anshul Singhal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

20 − 15 =