Australia offers new attractive pathway for PR to citizens of New Zealand from July 1, 2017

Citizens of New Zealand who are working and residing in Australia for a minimum of five years will now be eligible for the Australia PR effective from July 1, 2017. This new pathway will be offered through the Subclass 189 Skilled Independent visa, as quoted by ACACIA AU.

It is estimated by the government of Australia that almost 70,000 to 60,000 New Zealand nationals will now become eligible for these new Australia PRs.

The new pathway for the Australia PR is available for only those nationals of New Zealand who have been residing in Australia before or from February 19, 2016. Applicants will have to demonstrate that they were residents of Australia by this time period. New Zealand nationals who had arrived in Australia for business or holiday visit will not be eligible for this new Australia PR. Applicants must also have held the Subclass 444 Special Category Visa for the period of five years.

The new Australia PR pathway does not mandate English language fee for applicants with lower proficiency in Functional English. It also does not have an age limit. Employer sponsorship, points test, skills assessment or English language test are also not required for this new category leading to Australia PR.

Applicants and their family members with health conditions are also eligible for health waiver. There is one-time visa fee payment that is to be paid after the assessment of requirements and when the PR is about to be issued.

New Zealand nationals who satisfy the above criterions must immediately apply for the new pathway for Australia PR as it is a very lucrative mode of obtaining the status of permanent resident in Australia.

If you are looking to Migrate, Study, Visit, Invest or Work in Australia, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

About author View all posts

Anshul Singhal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 + five =