0061 (3) 99394818

Canada Points Calculator

Australia Contributory Parents Visa via Registered Migration Agents (Subclass 143/173/864/884)

Overview

Australia Contributory Parents Visa is for parents of Australian citizens, PR holders, and ‘eligible’ citizens of New Zealand settled in Australia. Eligible persons can file for their parents and bring them to Australia to permanently live and work there.

Subclass 143: This visa lets parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia.​​​ Applicant might be able to get this visa if they are sponsored by their child or hold a temporary Contributory Parent visa (subclass 173) and meet the balance-of-family test and are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing.

Subclass 173: This visa lets parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. Applicant might be able to get this visa if they are sponsored by child, meet the balance-of-family test and are prepared to pay much higher visa application charges for faster processing.

Subclass 864: This visa lets older parents live permanently in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. ​They might be able to get this visa if they hold a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884) or they are in Australia, sponsored by child, meet age requirements, meet balance family tests and are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing. Age criteria: Men must be older than 65 years of age. The age requirement for women varies, depending on when they were born. If they were born before 30 June 1947, they can apply at the age of 64 (or) born between 1 July 1947 and 31 December 1948, they can apply when they are 64.5 years of age(or) born after 1 January 1949, they can apply when they turn 65.

Subclass 884: This visa lets older parents live in Australia for up to two years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settled in Australia. They might be able to get this visa if they hold a Contributory Aged Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 884) or they are in Australia, sponsored by child, meet age requirements, meet balance family tests and are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing. Age criteria: Men must be older than 65 years of age. The age requirement for women varies, depending on when they were born. If they were born before 30 June 1947, they can apply at the age of 64 (or) born between 1 July 1947 and 31 December 1948, they can apply when they are 64.5 years of age(or) born after 1 January 1949, they can apply when they turn 65.

The process and requirements remain similar to that of other parent category visas, but there are some noted differences that need due importance. Y-Axis can help you understand them with ease. Talk to our experts to get an idea of Australia Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143/173/864/884).

Registered migration agents from our partnered office in Australia can process your application on your behalf with your consent. They even coordinate with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection for you and see that your application is processed smoothly.

Eligibility

You might be able to get a permanent Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 143) if you either:

  • Hold a temporary Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173).
  • Have a child who is.
    • An Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.
    • Lawfully resident in Australia for about two years (a shorter period can be considered for Australian citizens if there are compelling and compassionate circumstances).
  • Meet the balance-of-family test.
  • Have an accepted assurance of support.
  • Meet health and character requirements.

Your sponsor:

You must be sponsored by an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. The sponsor needs to have been living lawfully in Australia for at least two years before you apply for this visa. For most applicants, your child or your child’s spouse or de facto partner will need to sponsor you.

If your child is younger than 18 years of age you can be sponsored by:

  • Your child’s spouse, if the spouse has turned 18 and is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.
  • A relative or guardian of your child.
  • A relative or guardian of your child’s spouse, if the spouse has not turned 18 and is a settled Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen
  • A community organisation.

More information about sponsoring is available in the ‘Sponsors’ tab.

Health requirements:

You must meet certain health requirements. The results are usually valid for 12 months. Do not arrange a health examination until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members included in your application, whether they are migrating or not.

Character requirements:

You must meet certain character requirements. You must be prepared to provide a police certificate from each country you have lived in for 12 months or more during the past 10 years after you turned 16 years of age. Do not arrange for police certificates until we ask you to.

This also applies to all dependent family members in the application who are 16 years of age or older.

Debts to the Australian Government:

You must have no outstanding debts to the Australian Government or have arranged to repay any outstanding debts to the Australian Government before this visa can be granted.

Provide biometrics:

You might be asked to provide biometrics (a scientific form of identification) as part of the application. Countries and visa subclasses included in the biometrics program has more information.

Y-Axis Process

Our deliverable if registered for an Australia visa process:

  • You will be assigned a Registered migration agent soon from our office in Melbourne Australia who shall initiate your application process, after your details are checked by our agent and receiving a signed service agreement.
  • You will also be assigned a Process executive from India, who will be assisting your Registered migration agent to co-ordinate with you and providing required assistance on the application documentation and related queries with RMA’s consent and approval.
  • Advise on the complete process stage-wise by RMA.
  • Provide you the document checklist stage-wise and assisting you with the requisites and the alternatives.
  • Provide documents samples and assist you with inputs wherever necessary.
  • Representing your file and submission of your application with the concerned Australian assessing authorities (where applicable) and immigration department.
  • Advise on health and character requirements.

Y-Axis Immigration Department

  • We offer documentation processing, application & filing services for those interested in immigrating.
  • Our Immigration Processing Department ranks amongst the best in the world. A strong research team ensures that cases are evaluated and processed as per the latest updated rules and regulations.
  • Our experience at having filed thousands of applications over the last 16 years has resulted in a strong & comprehensive case study database.
  • Our offices across the Indian Subcontinent and Overseas make us the only consultant in India with a widespread presence, because of which we file the highest number of application from India. Y-AXIS also employs and works with regulated & accredited immigration lawyers in our own offices in London & Canada and partner offices in Australia and New Zealand. We have the highest success rate in India & over 50% of our business comes from referrals & word of mouth.
  • They are five countries that currently have a point based immigration programme. Point based immigration is a good option for those who want to work & settle overseas.
  • There are a number of categories under which an applicant can file his/her application. You can either apply independently/a relative sponsor you/an overseas Employer sponsor you Or the country itself sponsor you. Applicants whose occupations are in demand usually get bonus points & faster processing. Each country has their specific list of occupations.

10 Good Reasons Why Choose Y-Axis

  1. We are the established Market Leaders in overseas careers with company owned and operated branch in your city. We do not have
    franchisees. Most of our customers come to us through word of mouth which we built based on trust and quality over the years.
  2. We are a one stop shop for all your overseas career needs.
  3. You get the benefit from our deep and extensive knowledge base which we have accumulated from processing thousands of cases
    similar to yours.
  4. We have a pulse on global trends in careers and immigration and always have updated information which we share with you through
    our weekly newsletters and email alerts.
  5. We have rock solid financial credentials that you would seek in the company when you would be making an investment of a large sum
    and the outcome is critical to your life and career.
  6. We are system driven and have transparent processes and costs. All our offices are designed keeping this principle in mind–the reason why you will notice a lot of see through glass.
  7. We conduct business in good faith and you will notice that our agreements are fair and reasonable.
  8. We help you search for a job and settle down. Our Job Search Services Department is one of the strengths of our company.
  9. We have the best consultants in the market who are competent, committed and experienced. You will notice this yourself.
  10. We are competitively priced and offer flexible payment options and charge on a success fee basis. If we don’t deliver, we refund.

For more details please Contact Us.