FAQ’s US Visa Enquiries

What is b1 visa in the US?

B1 visa is one of a category of non-immigrant visas issued by the United States government to foreign citizens seeking entry for a temporary period. B1 visa is for Business Category.

What is a b2 visa to the US?

B2 is the visit visa for USA.

How long is a b2 visa valid for?

Validity of the visa depends on the case officer and the application. It can be from 6 months to 10 years multiple entry.

Can the b1, b2 visa be converted to h1?

B1/B2 are non immigration visas to USA. If you have a valid reason, can file the petition to convert to H1B.

Can we work on a b1 b2 visa in the US?

B1/B2 are non immigration visas only. A person cannot work in these visa status.

What are the documents required for b1 b2 visa interview?

Basic documents like purpose of visit,funds proof, accommodation proof, and back home ties is what required to file B1/B2 visas

How much does it cost to get a working visa for USA?

If you are referring to a H1B then it may cost you approximately 3 lakhs rupees in total. Most of the time employer will sponsor or he will give an approved offer letter with which you need to file for H1B before April every year. Firstly get approved petition I 797, then you can file H1 B visa. The visa fees for H1 B is approx USD 160.

How and When can I apply for F 1 visa?

You can apply for a F1 visa if you have got an  i20 from any university or collage from USA. Generally there are three season to apply for university admissions. Spring, Fall and Summer. Depending upon the courses offered you can choose to apply to collage and upon getting an admission in the University/collage apply for a F1 visa.

what is f1 Visa?

F1 visa is a student visa for USA. The name of the visa is F1.

Documents required for us visit visa?

Documents required are 1. Invitation letter from your friend or family member. 2. proof of employment if you are working. 3. Tax filling slips(forms 16). 4.Funds  nearly 5-8 lacks. These are some mandatory documents which are required. Other than this according to case scenario we have to produce documents. We will give the check list once we discuss the case with the applicant on a case to case basis.

How do I get a US tourist visa?

You have to show a travel itinerary, and fill the form D- 160 and attend an interview at the consulate of USA which is at your nearest location. Need to show atleast 5-8 lacks of funds for survival in USA in your holiday period. If you are working some where proof of employment and leave letter need to be produced.We can help you in filing the application.

What visas are available for USA Currently?

There are many kinds of visas available for USA, If you can let us know what is the reason of visit to USA accordingly we can help you out. If you are looking for work related visa then it is H1B, which is open to all.

What do you mean by h1 visa?

H1 visa : It is the visa which allows foreign national to work with a US employer after an approval from USCIS

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How can I apply for an h1b visa?

An applicant has to have an offer letter from the US employer which satisfies the conditions as per USCIS. The employer has to provide proof / justify to USCIS about the requirement of the employee. 

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

When can we apply for an h1 visa?

Each year, USCIS announces a date on which they are going to accept the applications for H1B category. Applicant who meets this requirement will be able to lodge the application. 

Applications will be accepted through Lottery. 

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the h1b cap?

The present scenario boundaries to have only 65000 applications to be issued visa through Lottery. Additional 20000 are available for foreign nationals who hold Master’s degree or Higher education from US universities.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the duration of l1 visa?

L1 visa is an Intra Company Transfer visa. It is valid for 3months- 5yrs based on the petition.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Enquire Now