FAQ’s UK Visa Enquiries

What are the different types of visas for UK?

Tier-1 – Highly Skilled Category 

Tier-2 – Skilled worker category 

Tier-4 – Students 

Tier-5 – Temporary Migrants

How do I get a visa to work in the UK?

The client can travel to UK on a Tier 2 visa ICT if the company is sending her to UK.

Or

If she is getting a job offer on her own, the employer has to first of all issue a COS and the COS must meet the criteria as per the tier 2 guidelines.

For UK Tier 2 one has to meet 70 points as criteria and these points are calculated on below factors:

  1. Valid Cos(Certificate of Sponsorship)-30 Points.
  2. Appropriate salary as per Job & designation requirement-20 points.
  3. IELTS – Overall score of 5.5-10 points.
  4. Maintenance of funds(945 GBP)-10 points.
Do I need a visa to visit the UK?

Yes, Need visa to visit UK. Have various reasons to visit UK.

  1. Family visitor visa
  2. Visiting friends
  3. Tourism & Travel trips
  4. Business visits
Can US citizens work in the UK?

Yes, US citizens can work in UK. Along with the offer of employment, they need to valid Cos(Certificate of Sponsorship)

How long can a US citizen stay in the UK?

As long as his respective visa is valid, he can stay in UK.

What are the reasons for UK tier 2 general visa refusal?

The main reason of rejection of UK Tier 2 General visa could be that either you or your sponsor is not meeting the criteria. Unless and until there is any such thing, there is no reason for the home office to reject the visa.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the procedure for applying for a UK student visa, and what are the requirements for it?

You should apply for a top university or college. Your course provider may be willing to help you to apply for a UK student visa once you have been offered a place on a course; you can apply for the visa up to three months in advance of the start date of your course.UK student visas are awarded on a points-based system.

In order to meet all the UK student visa requirements, you’ll need to provide:

  • Details of your passport
  • A recent photograph
  • An unconditional offer of a place on a course offered by a licensed Tier 4 Sponsor, evidenced by a ‘Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies’ (CAS) form from your course provider (worth 30 points)
  • Proof of adequate English language skills, demonstrated by passing one of the secure English language tests (SELT). You will not need to provide this if you’re from an English-speaking country such as the United States or have completed a qualification equivalent to a UK degree in an English-speaking country.
  • Proof you have financial support throughout your stay in the UK (worth 10 points)
  • Proof of financial support can take the form of bank statements or a letter from your financial sponsor, showing you can cover your tuition fees, accommodation, and living costs. You must prove that you have £1,015 (~US$1,230) per month for living costs if studying in the UK outside of London, and £1,265 (~US$1,540) a month for living costs if studying in London.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the legal age for owning a company in the UK?

With recent research showing that the average age of entrepreneurs is declining. Starting a business at any age is a big challenge.

Thinking of a good idea and then turning it into a profitable venture is no mean feat, but if you happen to be one of the growing numbers of entrepreneurs who are aged under 18 then there are some additional challenges that may be standing between you and entrepreneurial success.

First of all, your age can bring barriers to setting up a business bank account, accessing credit and raising business finance. You have to appoint someone over 18yrs as Director of the company.

There are also issues surrounding your legal status as a minor and the type of work that you can do, not to mention balancing business with your education and the usual business headaches of registering your company, understanding tax and growing your business. But despite these issues, there is absolutely no reason why as a young person you can’t get started in business.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Is it possible to start a company in the UK without having UK citizenship?

Absolutely. You can get a visa specifically for that purpose. You have to prove that you have the resources to do it, and demonstrate that you will employ UK residents, but the government is happy to let people in who will contribute to the economy of the nation.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Do I have to apply a EEA family permit prior to the UK Residence Card?

You need not apply for EEA family permit prior to UK residence card.

Eligibility for the same:

  1. You can apply for a residence card if you’re both:
  2. from outside the European Economic Area
  3. the family member, or extended family member, of a  national who is a permanent resident or ‘qualified person’
  4. Whether you’re a family member or an extended family member affects the form you use when you apply.

Family members of citizens:

  1. You can apply as a direct family member if you’re related to the  national as:

their spouse or civil partner their (or their spouse or civil partner’s) child or grandchild who is under 21 or a dependent their (or their spouse or civil partner’s) dependent parent or grandparent

  • If the  national is a student, you can only qualify as their family member if you’re:
  • their spouse or civil partner
  • their (or their spouse or civil partner’s) dependent child
  • Other relatives of students must qualify as extended family members.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What are the visa requirements for an Indian citizen to work in the UK?

The requirement for Work(Tier 2) visa for Indian citizen to work in UK are: You can apply for a Tier 2 (General) visa if

  • you’ve been offered a skilled job in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

How long you can stay: You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (General) visa for a maximum of 5 years and 14 days, or the time given on your certificate of sponsorship plus 1 month, whichever is shorter. Your stay must start no more than 14 days before the start date on your certificate of sponsorship.

You can apply to extend this visa for up to another 5 years, as long as your total stay is not more than 6 years.

Getting sponsored for a Tier 2 (General) Visa:

You need to have a certificate of sponsorship from a licensed sponsor (į.e. potential employer) before you can apply to come to the UK to work, and the work you do in the UK must relate to the work of your sponsor organisation. You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the date you travel to the UK.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

Enquire Now