FAQ’s New Zealand Visa Enquiries

Which course is best to get PR in New Zealand?

It depends on your previous education ad your interest, what course you have to choose. Please do not go in the direction of PR and choose a course. First of all you may not get an admission in collages if you are choosing an irreverent course.

If you can contact us we can advise you on a appropriate course and how to go about a PR after the course is finish. Please do get take a right path if you are choosing a course in NZ.

How much a student can earn in New Zealand?

It depends on what job you are taking over in NZ. As you can work only part time on a NZ student visa, you can approx earn 2K – 4K NZD per month. Again this figures are depending upon your job and how many hours you are putting into it.

how to get new zealand pr for student?

If you are already on a student visa in NZ , you have to apply for a work permit and convert to a PR. Upon you working there for 2 yrs you can choose to apply for a PR.

How long does it take to get a work permit for New Zealand?

Generally the time lines are 12-18 months for the entire process of work permit.

How long does it take to get a working holiday visa to New Zealand?

There is no working holiday visa for Indian passport holders for NZ. Please do let me know what nationality you hold, according we can check and let you know. You can contact us for any more details on this category of visa.

How do I get a New Zealand work visa?

You can apply for NZ work permit if you meet  140 points based on AGE,EDUCATION,EXPERIENCE AND LANGUAGE ability parameters. There is an occupation list called as LTSSL(Long Term Skilled Shortage List), any applicant should check the list first and if your occupation is listed there,and you are meeting the points then you can apply for a NZ work permit.

If you meet all the criteria you will get a work permit for 2 years along. You have to choose a migration Lawyer to file you application.

How to get New Zealand PR?

The Skilled Migrant Category residence visa is granted for 24 months initially and can be converted to a PR after successfully settling in New Zealand. NZ Permanent Resident Visa is given for 5 years along with spouse and children.

Can New Zealand PR work in Australia?

No. they can’t work. They apply to apply for visas under available skilled categories.

How do you become a citizen of New Zealand ?

Upon completion of 5 years of stay you are eligible to apply for Citizenship and you can enjoy the benefits of dual citizenship (applicable for most of the nationals).

Can a New Zealand citizen become an Australian Citizen?

After Feb 2011, Govt. of Australia made an announcement for NZ citizens. Inorder to become a citizen of Australia, they need to qualify and apply for PR visa under general skilled migration categories and fulfill the requirement of 4 yrs stay.

Can I visit New Zealand on a tourist visa and go for job interviews? If I get an offer, then can I apply for an employment visa?

The main purpose of a tourist or visit visa is to visit the country for a short span and return. Legally the country doesn’t allow you to do so.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the procedure to apply for a master's in New Zealand?

Most New Zealand universities accept the Indian graduation system of three years for entry into most postgraduate courses. An Indian bachelor degree like B.A., B.Com. or B.Sc. is equivalent to a New Zealand Bachelor (Ordinary) Degree.

However, some courses and universities may require a qualification equivalent to New Zealand Bachelor (Honours) Degree, which requires 16 years of formal education, which would mean another year after graduation or a four year degree course like B.E., B.Tech or other such courses.

For most Universities, a good first degree from a leading university in India or its equivalent is essential.

If the student is not proficient in English, he may be required to take the IELTS (International English Testing System). Every institute has its own minimum scores with respect to this test.

For most courses and institutes, International students are required to take IELTS (International English Language Test) which is regularly administered by the British Council. A minimum score of  6.5 is usually required by most institutes.

If the student does not obtain the minimum score required by the institute, he/she will have to go in for a 3 to 9 month bridging course in English at the institute before the start of the chosen program of study.

Universities may accept TOEFL scores instead of IELTS score.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How long does it take for a New Zealand student visa to be processed normally?

If you submit all the required documents immigration is looking for, the application would be processed as quickly as possible. Usually, it takes 20-25 days.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What are the requirements for getting a work to residence visa in new Zealand?

New Zealand offers a range of work visas. All are temporary, though some can lead to residence.

These visas are meant for temporary stays. The duration of the visa depends on the term of your job offer and labour market conditions.

If you have a job offer in an occupation on one of the lists and your qualifications and experience match, you can apply for an Essential Skills work visa.

Your employer won’t need to provide evidence of attempting to recruit New Zealanders because Immigration New Zealand (INZ) reviews the lists regularly and has concluded that employers are unable to find enough people with these skills, qualifications, and experience in New Zealand.

There are two main types of Work to Residence visa which enable you to work in New Zealand and then, after working in the job for at least 24 months, apply for a resident visa.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How many dollars will I have to pay as an FTS (fund transfer scheme) when applying for a New Zealand study visa?

If you are applying for a student visa, you must provide evidence that you have enough money to maintain yourself comfortably while studying. The ANZ Bank of New Zealand (ANZ) operates the Funds Transfer Scheme (FTS) to help you transfer your funds to New Zealand and access them regularly once you are there.

The FTS is a safe and secure way to transfer your living cost funds to New Zealand and ensure access to these funds during your stay. The FTS does not guarantee that your student visa application will be approved but it is one way to show us that you will have access to your funds while you are in New Zealand.

Minimum funds requirement:

Funds for your living costs must be in addition to your tuition fees. You need NZ $15,000 for each year of study. This is the minimum amount you need to transfer to your FTS account.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What are the in-demand jobs in New Zealand? Is it easy to get a working visa?

You can refer to LTSSL list for the demand occupation available in New Zealand.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Enquire Now