FAQ’s Germany Visa Enquiries

Is a spouse on a dependent visa in Germany allowed to work from home for her Indian employer while living in Germany?

Yes, your spouse can work from home. There will not be any problem. She can’t work on Payrolls of any Germany company.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How much time does a student visa for Germany take to process in Australia?

It takes the same time for the visa you apply from anywhere. What visa status you are there in Australia is what we have to check first of all before you apply.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Is it easy to get a job in Berlin as a foreigner (EU citizen)?

EU citizens can definitely work in Berlin. We can’t comment on how difficult or easy to find an employment as we didn’t see the resume of yours. Kindly share the resume and contact details so that we can discuss.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Is it possible to get a BLUE CARD as a PhD researcher in Germany?( I am a new PhD student at Technical University Munich. I (will) work full time (41 hours/week) and get 43,000 €/year and must pay tax. I study CS (which is in the shortage and the salary threshold is ~38,000 €). Can I apply for Blue Card? Is there anything need to be done by the university or me?

It depends on what visa status you are presently residing in Germany. Kindly share your visa status so that I can check and let you know.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How tough is it to get a work visa in Germany after getting a job offer from an MNC in Germany, after a Master’s from NL, not Germany, as a Non-European?

If you have a job offer letter, you just need to apply for a Temporary resident permit for Germany or other wise called as a work visa. You will get it.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Is it compulsory to open a blocked account in Germany even if a German resident is sponsoring my student visa, how much time does the processing take?

Yes, a blocked account(“Sperrkonto”) has to be opened, with the Formal letter of sponsorship from a sponsor living in Germany and the proof of scholarship or stipend being received.

The processing time can be between 6-12 weeks and hence recommended to apply for the visa, at-least 3 months prior from the date of departure, using a professional documentation service.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Do children under five years old who are relocating to Germany with a parent need to book a separate visa appointment?

Though this is based on the Visa Application Center(VAC) and the visa applied, in most cases it is not mandatory. Parent can carry the documents of the dependent child and submit at the VAC.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What are the advantages of studying German? Will it help me to migrate to Germany?

Yes, indeed it is highly recommended to learn German. Not only for aspirants looking forward to migrate and settle in Germany but for better career; it is one of the most valued languages to learn around the world. A minimum of B1 to B2 CEFR level of proficiency is expected for skilled migrants.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Why is Germany's immigration policy so liberal?

I’m afraid that German Immigration policy isn’t as liberal as other non-EU options(like Canada or Australia). However, for a German speaking STEM professional, the ease of migration through programs like Job Seeker Visa is a potential opportunity to settle in Germany.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How soon can you reapply for a European tourist visa after you have been rejected once?

If your query is in regards to Schengen Visa, you can apply right away. However, make sure that the reason for the rejection is rectified and it is better to hire professional documentation services to process the case this time.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Can you apply for the student visa in Germany, while you do not have TOEFL, ILETS or any German language certification?

No. Based on the course and Visa application center, proficiency in English or German has to prove.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How long does it take to apply for the work visa for Germany?

It will take around 6-12 weeks based on the Visa Application Center.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

At present, I am between A2 and B1 German and need to get to B2 within 2 months for a job in Germany. Is this feasible?

Yes, it is feasible. As you normally 5 weeks to learn

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Enquire Now