FAQ’s Canada Visa Enquiries

how many types of visas are there for Canada?

There are different types of visa Canada provide. Like Permanent residency, Student visa, investor visa, tourist/business visa etc. Each visa has its own eligibility criteria to apply.

what is s-1 visa Canada?

Private Visit Visa (S) … The S visa has two categories S1 and S2. S1 is issued to “Immediate family members” for purposes of entry and long-term family visits to foreigners residing in China for work or study, and to those who intend to go to China for other private matters

what is f-2 visa?

The F2 dependent visa is a nonimmigrant visa which allows dependent spouses and children(unmarried, under 21 years old) of F-1 student visa holders to enter into the U.S.

What is F2 Visa, Processing Time, Approval Chances & More

F2 visa processing time depends on the case load for the embassy.Approval depends on the proper documentation and visa interview given by the applicant.

Can I travel to Canada while on the F1 status and F2 visa?

To travel to Canada, one must have a valid visa. F1 or F2 are visas for USA, not Canada, hence one can’t use those visas to make entry to Canada.

How long does it take to get Canadian Permanent Residence?

The process to get a Canadian PR can take a minimum of 6 months to 1 year or more.

It’s a point based system. You need to meet 67 points on the basis of your age, education. Experience and IELTS scores. Your occupation should be matching to a particular NOC in the O,A,B list. If you are meeting these criteria, you are eligible to apply for PR in Express entry through FSWP category. Once you enter into the pool, the Comprehensive Ranking Score(CRS) is generated for your profile and on the basis of the CRS you receive an ITA(Invitation to apply). At any given point of time, your CRS should be matching to the cut off CRS as declared by the Canadian immigration to issue ITA. Since the beginning of January 2017, the trend is that the CRS is decreasing and has seen the lowest ever CRS since the inception of express entry as 413 on 31st May. There is several other factors like Provincial nomination or a job from Canadian employer which will give some additional points and the CRS can be enhanced.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What are the chances of getting a PR for Canada with a CRS score of 396? How can we improve the score?

As you are aware, that every 15 days IRCC will announce the cut-off CRS and on the basis of that, anyone who is in the pool will be issued an ITA for visa application. Since the beginning of Express entry, the CRS has never gone below 413. And this lowest CRS was declared on 31st May 2017. Prior to those people who are aspiring to migrate to Canada were entering the pool and waiting for their turn. But with the recent changes in the CRS calculation and with the introduction of many new factors, the CRS is increasing.

The main factor to increase the CRS is to get best scores in IELTS or to get a provincial nomination or to grab a job offer from the Canadian employer.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Is it worth it to take permanent residency in Canada nowadays?

Enquiry: (I’m a Mechanical Engineer from India. I’m planning to apply for PR in Canada but I’m going through confusion after interaction with some immigrants who didn’t give the positive review about job scenario of Canada. I found many immigrants telling that getting a good job in Canada has become very difficult. So, is it worth to apply for PR here?)

Ans: Canada is issuing a PR visa on the basis of the requirements.If you are fulfilling the criteria then only you are eligible to apply for the same.

Foremost important thing is that your occupation availability should be there in the shortage of skilled list. If its there then there is high possibility that you can get jobs in Canada. Yes, initially you might not be getting the same designated job that you were doing in your home country, but you should be open to work and definitely, options would be available for you.To get a job, its always your way of presenting yourself to the interviewer.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How long does it take a Canadian PR holder to apply for a sibling?

At present, the Canadian immigration is not allowing sponsorship to apply PR for siblings.

A PR holder can give bonus points to the siblings if they are applying for PR on their own. Or if the PR holder is staying in the province of Manitoba, then they can sponsor the siblings PR application.

You can sponsor a close relative, if they meet the criteria as below:

someone related to you if you do not have any other relatives that:

  • can be sponsored (such as a spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, child, parent, sibling, grandparent, uncle or aunt, niece or nephew)
  • are Canadian citizens
  • are permanents residents
  • are registered Indians

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the easiest and cheapest way to get citizenship in the UK/Canada/Australia?

Both Canada and Australia is accepting PR application. You can apply for the PR visa for these countries and get citizenship eventually.

To apply for PR, you have to meet the criteria, like its a point based system and your occupation should be available in the demand list.

For UK, you should apply for an employer sponsored visa and then apply for PR and eventually citizenship.

None of the process is easy but then, not tough too. Cost wise, Canada PR will cost you less.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Is it possible for your family to immigrate with you when applying under the Federal Skill Worker Program in Canada?

Yes, it’s possible. Canadian PR is a family visa. While processing the same, you have to mention that you are including your family in it.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

How much funds are required to get a Canadian student visa?

Semester 1 fee has to be paid in full as we receive the offer/admission letter before visa.

Open a GIC account with 10,000 CAD (INR 5 lakhs). This account is for showing living expenses. The student can withdraw only CAD 850 per month.

Apart from the above, a bank statement/balance of INR 7-10 lakhs is to be provided towards 2nd semester fee.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

What are chances of getting PR in Canada Express Entry with the score of 395?

As per the trend going on with EE pool draw, there are good chances. Recently, Ontario picked up applications who are in IT though they have less than CRS 400.

But, if the CRS is above 400, then the applicant has greater possibility of receiving the ITA at the earliest.

With CRS 395, if the applicant is able to get the eligibility and apply for any of the provinces with-in the specified time as it is quota system then applicant can have Nomination from Province with which he/she can claim 600 points.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

How do I renew my work permit in Canada?

The employer again has to request the Canada Immigration department (IRCC) for the renewal with all the supporting documents again and fee for the petition.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

What is Canada v-1 visa?

It is a visitor visa for Canada. Basically a temporary visa to enter Canada as non-immigrant.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

What do you mean by multiple entry visas in Canada?

It means that the visa holder can enter & exit Canada multiple times with-in the visa validity.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

How long can you stay in Canada without a visa?

An applicant can not enter Canada with out visa.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

How long does it take to get a visitor visa to Canada?

Process time to get Canada visitor visa – 28 days (Does not include the transit time between the VAC And IRCC)

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

How long can you stay in Canada on a multiple entry visa?

For temporary visa category, applicant can stay for maximum 6 months.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing? 

Please fill a form.

Enquire Now