FAQ’s Australia Visa Enquiries

Is Australia going to stop accepting Pearson test for Permanent residency?

The main aim to ask for an English language test is to make sure that the immigrants can survive and interact with the locals without any problem. Be it IELTS or PTE, the applicant has to clear the test and prove their potential to migrate to Australia.

There is no such update as of now regarding the changes. But yes, if you are willing to migrate to any country, better work on your English language ability.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the best way to prepare a Competency Demonstration Report (CDR) for engineers migrating to Australia?

Question:

I’m wondering is there anybody else out there who is trying to get recognition from EA on my overseas BSc.Eng (Electrical).

I’m in process of writing CDR report for electronics engineer, but struggling on what is going to work, coz I could not find any case which is based only on student CE not professional (paid) experience.

Answer:

The best way to go ahead is to follow the MSA booklet that is available in Engineer’s Australia website.

For skill assessment, IEA requires 3 CDR projects that has to be submitted which will prove your learning as well as your growth as an engineer.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is more important, each 7 or 60 point for PR 190 for Australia?

For subclass 190 visa, the applications are selected on first come first serve basis.

You may get state nomination even if you have 55 points also.

If points are same for more than one applicant, then the state will look for English competency scores and no. Of years of your experience.

Hence, 7 in each would give you a better chance though you might meet the requirement with 60.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How do I apply for Australian permanent residency?

To apply for Australian permanent residency, first, you should meet the eligibility criteria. It is a point based system. They look for 60 points on the basis of your age, education, experience, and English language competency. Next, your experience should meet up the criteria of a particular occupation in their MTSSL or STSSL list. If it is there, then you should meet up the criteria of the skill assessing authority which would verify your experience details.

Based on all the criteria, you would be able to apply for either 189 or 190 or 489 subclass.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the current NSW Australian Visa 190 processing time?

It takes about 8-12 weeks generally for NSW to Send an ITA. However, it could be delayed or shortened depending upon how many application is pending at that time with the authority.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What are the chances of getting a job in Australia with skilled migrants visa?

The chances are high of getting a job and it’s the only way now to find an employment in Australia, As the 457 visa category has been closed. It depends on occupation to occupation also.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How long does Trades Recognition Australia take to process a provisional skills assessment for a 485 visa applicant?

Trades Recognition Australia will take about 8-12 weeks to give the skill assessment report. The skill assessment time lines are irrespective of the sub category of visa.

Based on occupations only the time lines vary for skill assessment not based on visa sub category.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is some good advice for a software engineer after getting an Australia 189 Skilled Independent Visa and is located overseas?

Just enter Australia As soon as possible and apply for jobs. If you are already in a well-paid job then, I will personally advise you to apply for jobs through on line portals and try to crack an interview and upon clearing the interview relocate to Australia.

Try these ways first for about 4 months. If it is not working out then relocated to Australia to find an employment. NSW and Victoria have a lot of opportunities for Soft ware engineers.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How do I apply for Australian permanent residency from India?

You can migrate to Australia as a skilled worker under 4 different categories like skilled, close blood relative or state sponsored migration visas.

We need to check if the occupation you are working is listed in MLTSSl /STSOL of Australia and check the requirement of that occupation. if you are meeting the occupational requirement and also 60points based on Basic factors like AGE, Education, Experience and Language proficiency you can apply under different sub classes of visas. 

I will recommend you contact us so that we can give your more information over a discussion.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the processing time for Australian Visa 190?(I have applied on 19th Sep 2016 thru skill select with 55+5 points of state nomination). My occupation is that I am a Business Analyst. Please guide.

Your EOI will be valid for 2 Yrs.

You have not told us which state you applied for. Generally it may take 8-12 weeks for state nomination from NSW. Have you heard any thing from the state that you have applied for?

Please let us know the full details so that I can explain you in details. getting ITA with 60 points may take while as there is a lot of competition for Business Analyst.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What's the bank balance needed for a PR (subclass 189) visa application for Australia?

Currently, there is no Funds(Bank Balance) requirement for subclass 189.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

When applying to Australia for a student visa with a spouse, is it OK to use 2 single OHSCs for my spouse and me because it is cheaper?

No. OHSC is available only for Students and dependents included in the family cover. For dependents(if not included in family cover) needs to take a private insurance cover.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

How is the current Australian student visa process? I have been trying for a skilled migrant visa (PR) for a year but not been able to succeed. Should I go on a student visa?

Australian student visa process is second to none for Indian students since a few years. However, if you are still in the process of General Skilled Migration, then we recommend to continue as PR will have a long term benefit of staying in Australia compared to an overseas Student.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

What is the minimum IELTS band required for an Australian student visa?

For an Australian student visa, minimum of 6.5 overall with at-least 6.0 in each band on Academic Module for IELTS is needed. However, PTE academic is also accepted with at-least 55 in each band.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Is it possible to immigrate to Australia as a University Lecturer?

I’m afraid, you cannot apply for General Skilled Migration(subclass 189, 190 and 489). However, you can apply for subclass 457 and subclass 186, with appropriate work sponsorship.

Are you looking for more information on overseas career opportunities and assistance related to any visa filing?

Please fill a form.

Enquire Now