Australia Points Calculator

Check Your Eligibility

Skilled workers and self-employed people can migrate to Australia if they have skill sets which are badly needed by that country’s economy. The Australia Points Calculator can be checked by aspiring migrants of Australia themselves by taking the general skilled migration self-assessment test.

Points are awarded to people who are aged under 50, have proficiency in English language, have substantial work experience in their nominated occupations, which need to be there in the country’s SOL (Skilled Occupation List).

Applicants should score at least 65 points to be considered qualified by the DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection), an Australian government entity which handles all immigration related matters.

  • 1

     

  • 2

     

  • 3

     

  • 4

     

  • 5

     

  • 6

     

  • 7

     

  • 8

     

  • 9

     

  • 10

     

  • 11

     

Quick Eligibility check for Points tested visa – Australia

Disclaimer

Check your occupation availability

Is your occupation listed in MLTSSL or STSOL


It is mandatory for the applicant to have an occupation available in MLTSSL /STSOL. We advise you to consult our counselors for more details

Please Enter Your Date of Birth




 

If you have already appeared /planning to appear , please select you English language ability:

Type of Test:



Click on Understand your English scores to rate your scores

Check your Employment points

A) If you have a Skilled Employment within Australia on a valid visa in the last 10 years in your occupation listed in MLTSS or STSOL





B) If you have a Skilled Employment outside Australia on a valid visa in the last 10 years in your occupation listed in MLTSSL or STSOL




Do you hold a Australian/Overseas qualifications equivalent to / above a Australian Bachelors degree level:




A) Is your qualification a trade/ Diploma from Australia?


B) Is your qualification relevant to the nominated occupation and satisfy the qualification


Check your Australian Study points

A) Do you hold one or more qualifications from Australia a CRICOS registered course with at least 2 academic years study duration completed on a valid visa while you are present in the country?


B) Is above qualification from Australia done from a regional area*


C) Do you hold an Australian Doctorate or Masters degree (research based) from any of the below listed fields?

Fields: Biology,chemistry,Maths,Natural &Physical science,Astronomy,Comp & IT,Aerospace,Civil,Electrical and Electronics Engg.


Check your partner skills points

Is your partner below 45 Years , with Competent English and have skills in one of the nominated occupation in the MLTSSL or STSOL*?


Check for Community language points

Do you hold a paraprofessional level as Translator/Interpreter certification from NAATI to claim points in one of the designated languages ?


Check for professional year points

Do you have a professional year from Australia, completed in the last 48 months from ACS/CPAA/ICAA/IPA/IEA?


Check for Sponsorship Points State/Relative

Do you want to apply for a state/territory nomination


Check for Sponsorship Points State/Relative

Do you want to apply for Relative sponsorship(provisional visa)






I accept the terms & conditions.

Your points score against the minimum threshold 65 is :

Congratulations! You are found eligible for the points tested visas to Australia and you seem to be a very prospective applicant. Please register for a technical evaluation with our Y-Axis consultant to know more details of your eligibility.

Your points score against the minimum threshold 65 is :

Sorry! You must have not evaluated yourself correct or You do not satisfy the points criteria for this visa to apply. Don’t get disappointed, you may consult our counselors to know your accurate eligibility or to any other possible visas for you if you do not satisfy the points tested visas.